Share

Our Commitment to Privacy

Community Development Halton is committed to protecting the privacy and the confidentiality of the personal information of its employees, clients, and other stakeholders. We are committed to collecting, using, and disclosing personal information responsibly and only to the extent necessary for the goods and services we provide. We also try to be open and transparent in how we treat the information that you choose to share with us.


Defining Personal Information

Personal information is information about an identifiable individual. It includes information that relates to:

  • personal characteristics (e.g. gender, age, income, home address or phone number, ethnic background, and/or family status);
  • health (e.g. health history, health conditions, and/or health services received by them); or
  • activities and views (e.g. religion, politics, opinions expressed by an individual, and/or an opinion or evaluation of an individual).

Personal information is contrasted with business information (e.g. an individual’s business address and telephone number), which is not protected by privacy legislation.

Where an individual uses his or her home contact information as business contact information as well, Community Development Halton considers that the contact information provided is business contact information, and is not therefore subject to protection as personal information.


Privacy Practices

During the course of our various programs and activities, Community Development Halton frequently gathers and uses personal information only for purposes that a reasonable person would consider appropriate in light of the circumstances. Anyone from whom we collect such information should expect that it will be carefully protected and that any use of or other dealing with this information is subject to consent. 

Personal information gathered by Community Development Halton is kept in confidence. Community Development Halton personnel are authorized to access personal information based only on their need to deal with the information for the reason(s) for which it was obtained. Safeguards are in place to ensure that the information is not disclosed or shared more widely than is necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was gathered. We also take measures to ensure the integrity of this information is maintained and to prevent its being lost or destroyed.

We collect, use and disclose personal information only for purposes that a reasonable person would consider appropriate in light of the circumstances. We routinely offer individuals we deal with the opportunity to opt not to have their information shared for purposes beyond those for which it was explicitly collected.


Website

For users to our website and database, per-session cookies are stored while a user is visiting the database in order to support the dynamic functionality of the site. Cookies allow a website to store information on your computer and later retrieve it. No personally identifying information about you is contained in these cookies. If your browser is set to reject cookies, you will still be able to use the database, but some of the functionality will be reduced.

 

Updating of Privacy Policy

We regularly review our privacy practices for our various activities, and update our policy.


Contact Information

Questions, concerns or complaints relating to our privacy practices should be sent in writing to:     

Ted Hildebrandt
Information Officer
860 Harrington Court
Burlington, ON L7P 2V2
Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
Phone: 905-632-1975
Fax:     905-632-0778


Ted Hildebrandt will acknowledge receipt of your complaint, ensure that it is investigated promptly and provide you with a formal decision and reasons in writing.


Further information on privacy and your rights in regard to your personal information you may contact:

Privacy Commissioner of Canada
112 Kent Street
Ottawa, ON K1A 1H3
Website: www.privcom.gc.ca
Phone: 613-995-8210, 1-800-282-1376
Fax: 613-947-685

Approved November 2011